This beautiful oil has a wonderful light texture and because of this absorbs easily into the skin. It contains good levels of fatty acids which help to protect the skin, it is nourishing and emollient. Suitable for all skin types, particularly sensitive, dry and aging, it has been said it may prevent itching in cases of skin irritation.
The 'Gold of Morroco', reflecting the sunshine of the Atlas Mountains, a rich source of vitamin E reputed for its anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties, a wonderful oil for helping to reduce scar tissue, regenerate and help to reduce sun damaged skin.
Known for centuries as a skin smoother and softener with amazing emollient properties having the ability to penetrate the uppermost layers of the skin. It became known as the 'Alligator pear' because of its external appearance and it was found in South American swamplands. It produces a beautiful, nourishing and enriching oil for soothing and softening the skin and is full of vitamins and minerals and a good source of essential fats. It is a wonderful oil to use at night as it works to freshen, uplift, feed and nourish tired, dry, dull skin helping to keep in moisture. Despite its being a heavier oil it spreads well on the skin and is absorbed very quickly, plumping up the cells helping the skin to feel soft and supple and protected against the elements.
Bergamot is an amazing oil, it has sedative properties but has the ability to uplift and refresh helping to relieve stress and tension. Bergamot has anti-septic properties making it wonderful for treating wounds or problem skin, it helps to balance oily skin. It is an oil best used at night.
An amazing skin healer for all skin irritations, soothing to all skin types, it has wonderful anti-septic properties. It received its name as the plants bloom on the first day of the month or 'calends'.
The essential oil comes from the fruit seeds and the vegetable oil is made by infusing the roots of the plant into sunflower oil. A general tonic to the skin, it is rich in beta-carotene and it packed with vital vitamins. It is a wonderful rehydrating oil for tired and dehydrated skin and is good for use after exposure to the sun.
Known for its anti-inflammatory properties and can help accelerate healing, suitable for all skin types, has a calming and soothing effect on the nerves.
Ancients worked with clear quartz to purify water, our base oils are energised with this crystal for the same purpose.
Eucalyptus has been used in Australia for centuries, Aborigines burn the leaves to help relieve fevers. It is a refreshing, stimulating and hugely reviving oil, it also assists concentration. It is a good oil to use on wounds that are slow to heal due to its many anti-septic, anti-bacterial and cell stimulating properties.
Evening Primrose Oil
Rich in unsaturated fatty acids for the regeneration and repair of skin cells, traditionally used by Native North Americans for healing wounds. Evening Primrose is known as a dry oil and is very easily absorbed by the skin which means that it doesn’t leave a greasy feeling making it feel softer, locking in essential moisture, keeping it supple.
Historically used in religious ceremonies. A prized elixir, given as a gift to the baby Jesus. Known as a wound healer, helping to reduce scar tissue and encourage new skin cell growth.
A wonderful balancing oil, having an effect on sebum production and for maintaining equilibrium within the body. It has a regulating effect on the entire hormonal system making it a fantastic oil to be used for women. Geranium rehydrates skins cells, it feeds and nourishes and is very good for broken veins and capillaries. It has a great effect on congested skin, helping to stimulate the lymphatics and may help to remove toxicity and encourage rejuvenation of the skin cells, it works beautifully on oily and mature skin.
The king of flowers which release their fragrance at night and are said to be their most potent at this time. Its aroma has an amazing affect on the emotions, calming and creating stillness a perfect oil to use before rest, this beautiful oil has been used in skin care for centuries helping to soothe dry and sensitive skins.
Romans added lavender to their bath water - it comes from the word lavare to 'wash' or to 'clean'. It is known for its anti-inflammatory, analgesic and cell rejuvenation properties and for its ability to reduce stress and calm nervous tension.
A wonderfully fresh, light, sweet citrus aroma, it is highly prized for it’s anti-bacterial properties and has fantastic cleansing properties, it can stimulate and refresh the mind and can help improve our ability to concentrate. It has a toning effect on the circulation and will bring fresh nutrients to a tired area of the body like the feet.
Macadamia oil is one of the most beautiful oils for dry skin as it is very fatty, but despite this it still has good absorption. It is better used at night as it does sit on the skin surface for a short while but this provides the skin with the most amazing nourishing and lubricating effects leaving it soft and smooth. It provides protection against all the elements and helps to lock in moisture. A wonderful oil for dry and aging skin, containing palmitic acid which is found naturally in the human skin oil, sebum, as we age the concentration of this begins to fall and macadamia may help to replace this loss.
The rescue remedy of the oils, wonderfully soothing, it is used as a natural tranquiliser, calming any anxieties, exhaustion and worries away. Another 'happy oil', it provides strength and regeneration to the mind and body. For the skin it encourages cell re-growth and is therefore very beneficial for scar reduction and stretch marks. Wonderful for all skin types, especially sensitive skin where there is redness from broken capillaries under the skin's surface.
The oil comes from the flesh of the fruit rather than the nut or the seed, it has been used to soothe irritated, dry skin for centuries. It has long been known as an emollient to soothe, soften, rehydrate and calm.
Traditionally used as a remedy for insect and snake bites, patchouli oil has been used in perfumery for centuries, it is known as a cell regenerator rejuvenating the skin and it has a wonderful calming affect on the spirit.
A wonderful stimulant to the mind and the circulation, the oil is cooling and helps to reduce any skin redness or inflammation, it is a refreshing skin tonic. Minthe was the god, Pluto's mistress and she was turned into a plant by his jealous wife.
Pumpkin seeds are rich in zinc, known for its ability to help regenerate skin cells, lack of zinc results in poor healing. Men used to eat pumpkin seeds to help maintain their virility.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehips contain at least twenty times more vitamin C than an orange, this beautiful oil is reputed to have cell regeneration properties, helping to reduce scarring, minimise wrinkles and prevent premature aging by providing elasticity to the skin. Rosehip is a wonderful source of essential fats, omega 3 & 6. This oil is moisturising, softening and soothing and wonderful for treating lots of different types of skin conditions, particularly oily and sensitive skin, it absorbs into the skin very easily and doesn’t leave an oily finish, making it a fabulous facial oil.
Known as the plant of 'remembrance', it is considered a sacred plant and symbolises love and death. Known for its ability to stimulate the mind and improve the memory, it has been used in skin and hair care for centuries and helps to stimulate the circulation encouraging blood flow to all areas massaged. It is said to have pain relieving properties.
Rose Moon Essence
Coming from the rich red flower of 'Tess of the D'Urbervilles', the essence encourages laughter and lightness with a sense of excitement, feeling joy and happiness and helping to relieve sadness and grief, opening the heart to love and compassion
This highly prized oil has been used for centuries to embalm and preserve, making it perfect for dry, dehydrated skin. It is calming to the mind, helping to relieve tension and also to the skin and is useful for any irritation.
Sesame is very high in minerals calcium, magnesium and phosphorus and has a high vitamin A, B and E content. It is a delicate oil and therefore good for use on sensitive, dry and oily skin and is used on skins young and old. It is an oil that is softening, lubricating and nourishing, it provides protection against the elements and takes longer to absorb into the skin. It is cold pressed.
Our shea butter is rather special, we use unrefined Vitellaria Niloteca Shea Butter which is produced in Northern Uganda. Compared to other sources of shea butter it has a higher nutrition value and it's texture is much softer and creamier quite like ice cream and is more easily absorbed into the skin. It's aroma is a wonderful sweet nutty smell. It is very effective in healing all skin types and has the ability to moisturise and retain elasticity of the skin, whilst helping to regenerate the skin cells.
The petals of this beautiful flower historically were emersed in water to produce a hair dye. This amazing oil is full of vital vitamins and minerals and is absorbed beautifully by the skin cells and is suitable for all skin types. Known as 'tournesol' in France, which means 'turn towards the sun'.
An oil that produces a feeling of warmth and happiness, it creates stillness within allowing a person to relax and unwind making it perfect to use on the skin before retiring.
Known as the ‘happy oil’, uplifts the spirits like no other oil, it has a very soothing effect on the nervous system and can help to alleviate stress and tension. It is a wonderful oil for stretch marks and balancing oily patches.
100% natural vitamin E, a powerful anti-oxidant, suitable for all skin types.